The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel

Privacy Policy

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire takes the privacy of its users seriously. The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire is committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal information and privacy of users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire.

Information Collection

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire collects personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through; the use of enquiry and registration forms; the purchase any of our products or services; or the provision of your details to us either online or offline.

The elements of your Data that we collect may include; name, job title, company name, company address, phone / fax number, home address and phone number, mobile telephone number, email address, payment details such as credit card information, date of birth and market research data such as website visit patterns.

If you are a user of The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire website, you acknowledge and agree that, in the course of using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire or to any third parties as set out in the Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire will use your Data to personalise your experience on the website, to help you log on in the future and to continue to use the website and to help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website that may be of interest to you. The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire will use your Data for purposes which may include; processing orders, registrations and enquiries; conducting market research surveys; running competitions, prize draws and promotions; or providing information about changes to the website, news updates, special events or new services or products that we think may interest you.

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire will monitor traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us improve our website design and layout. We may need to pass your information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop the website but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire seeks to limit employees' access to your information about you, to those employees who need to have such information to service your requirements. We emphasise to our employees the confidential nature of user information and the high level of importance that The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire on maintaining this confidentiality.

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users. If ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction to provide any of your personal information collected by The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire as described in this Privacy Policy, you consent to The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire providing such personal information to that court in accordance with the court's instructions.

Security Policy

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire has appropriate measures in place for the storage and disclosure of personal information that you have given us, to protect you against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire to processors such as fulfillment houses (mailing houses) but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required. The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire shall have no liability to you in respect of any breach of security by a third party.

The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users. If ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction to provide any of your personal information collected by The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire as described in this Privacy Policy, you consent to The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire providing such personal information to that court in accordance with the court's instructions.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to update any of the Data held by The Mytton & Mermaid Hotel Shrewsbury, Shropshire you can send an email detailing the required amendments using the Contact section of the website.

Transfer of Data

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, you acknowledge that in the course of you communicating on our website, certain personal data about you may be captured electronically or otherwise by us.

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information.